Today at Convention – Tuesday, July 23rd

Overview of the Day
What should you expect on Tuesday, July 23rd?

  • Floor Committees 11, 2, 10, 9, 5, 6, and 3 will be bringing resolutions throughout the day.
  • Elections of other boards, the CTCR, boards of regents, and other synod entities (see below for recommendations).
  • Convention Essay by Rev. Josemon Hoem
  • Alumni Receptions!

Key Items of the Day
All the other elections remain important, but at this point in the convention the key item becomes attention to the business still being brought by the Floor Committees. Much of it is important business and statements that ought to be considered and, if the convention is willing, passed. Please note the above floor committees and be ready to discuss and vote!

Other Elections Recommendations
On Tuesday and Wednesday the rest of the elections to various board, commissions, and other synod entities will take place. We publish here a list of all the recommendations for the next two days, since the convention moves through the list in the time allotted on Tuesday and then finishes up whatever is left on Wednesday. (Note: we concur with the choices of The United List.)

Special Instructions: When more than one recommendation is listed, please vote for the FIRST name until that person is elected, then move on to the second name.

BOARD FOR NATIONAL MISSION
Central Region, ordainedained or Commissioned Minister: Martha J. Milas (incumbent)
Great Lakes Region, Ordained or Commissioned Minister: Peter C. Bender (Incumbent)
West-Southwest Region, Ordained or Commissioned Minister: Alfonso O. Espinosa
East-Southwest Region, Layperson: Paul Techau
Great Plains Region, Payperson: Carla M. Claussen (Incumbent)

BOARD FOR INTERNATIONAL MISSION
East-Southeast Region, Ordained or Commissioned Minister: Roberto E. Rojas, Jr. (Incumbent)
Great Plains Region, Ordained or Commissioned Minister: Bernhard M. Seter (Incumbent)
Central Region, Layperson: Kristine S. Bruss (Incumbent)
Great Lakes Region, Layperson: K. Allan Voss (Incumbent)
West-Southwest Region, Layperson: Terence Lung (Incumbent)

COMMISSION ON THEOLOGY AND CHURCH RELATIONS
Ordained Minister (parish pastor): Robert A. Dargatz (incumbent)
Layperson: Andrea R. Pitkus (incumbent)

CONCORDIA HISTORICAL INSTITUTE, BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Ordained Minister(elect 2): Rodney A. Benkendorf, then
Ordained Minister: Robert V. Roethemeyer
Commissioned Minister or Layperson: David G. Millar (incumbent)

CONCORDIA PUBLISHING HOUSE, BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Layperson (elect 4): Stephanie A. Egger (incumbent), then
Thomas R. Halvorson, then
Angela M. Hill (incumbent), then
Joseph L. Olson (incumbent)

LUTHERAN CHURCH EXTENSION FUND, BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Ordained or Commissioned Minister: Jason M. Braaten
Layperson: Susan J. Elsholz (incumbent)
Layperson: Jonathan H. Kramer

LCMS FOUNDATION, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Ordained Minister: Robert C. Weinkauf
Layperson: Gregory J. Miller

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Ordained Minister: Raymond L. Hartwig

CTSFW BOARD OF REGENTS
Ordained Minister (elect 2): Matthew W. Rueger, then
Ordained Minister: Korey D. Maas
Commissioned Minister: E. Theodore Lams II
Layperson: David L. Daniels (incumbent)

SAINT LOUIS REGENTS
Ordained Minister (elect 2): Todd A. Peperkorn (incumbent), then
Ordained Minister: Bruce E. Keseman (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: Michael S. Staub
Layperson: Mark O. Stern (incumbent)

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY BOARDS OF REGENTS

CONCORDIA BRONXVILLE BOARD
Ordained Minister: Jon M. Ellingworth (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: Ross E. Stueber (incumbent)
Layperson (elect 2): Mark E. Gruenwald
Layperson: David M. Wolf (incumbent)

CONCORDIA CHICAGO BOARD
Ordained Minister: Michael R. Knox
Commissioned Minister: Carol R. (Umbach) Johnson
Layperson (elect 2): Edward C. Kopff, then
Layperson: John Hrehov

CONCORDIA IRVINE BOARD
Ordained Minister: Scott C. Klemsz (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: Jeffrey S. Beavers (incumbent)
Layperson (elect 2): Susan L. Christian, then
Layperson: Peter K.S. Lee (incumbent)

CONCORDIA NEBRASKA (SEWARD) BOARD
Ordained Minister: James H. DeLoach
Com: no recommendation
Layperson (elect 2): Timothy Hu (incumbent), then
Layperson: Jill M. Johnson (incumbent)

CONCORDIA PORTLAND BOARD
Ordained Minister: Timothy J. Pauls (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: David O. Berger
Layperson (elect 2): Michael P. Borg (incumbent), then
Layperson: Brian T. Yamabe

CONCORDIA SAINT PAUL BOARD
Ordained Minister: Dennis L. Voss
Commissioned Minister: Mark J. L’Heureux (incumbent)
Layperson (elect 2): Amy S. Wenthe (incumbent), then
Layperson: Robert P. Wurl

CONCORDIA TEXAS (AUSTIN) BOARD
Ordained Minister: Nathaniel W. Hill (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: no recommendation
Layperson (elect 2): Bob Ssekyanzi, then
Layperson: Thomas J. Zachman

CONCORDIA WISCONSIN (MEQUON) BOARD
Ordained Minister: David C. Fleming (incumbent)
Commissioned Minister: Gary Petersen
Layperson (elect 2): Alison C. Witte, then
Layperson: Deborah J. Davidson (incumbent)

Recap of Monday, July 22nd